International Organizations

Introduction

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

An International Organization can be defined, following the International Law Commission, as an “organization established by a treaty or other instrument governed by international law and possessing its own international legal personality.” International Organizations generally have States as members, but often other entities can also apply for membership.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on International Organizations. It provides the basic legal materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 130a. International Organizations and subject heading (keyword) International Organizations are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Bibliography

Reference works

Recent acquisitions

 

Bibliographies

Periodicals and Serial Publications

Books

Articles

Documents

Librarian's choice

 
  • Challenging Acts of International Organizations Before National Courts

    Also available as Fulltext e-book inside Peace Palace Library

    This book presents a broad picture concerning potential challenges of acts of international organizations before national courts. It covers such diverse international organizations as the United Nations itself, its subsidiary organs, such as the specialized international criminal courts for the former Yugoslavia and Rwanda, the European Patent Office, the European Schools, EUROCONTROL, OPEC, or INTERPOL. Building on the case law of domestic courts, the chapters highlight similar legal issues according to four introductory working hypotheses. They relate to the nature of judicial review of acts of international organizations, its interdependence with domestic methods of incorporating international law, to the conditions of a human rights-based review and to the inter-relationship between domestic challenges and the safeguard of the independent functioning of international organizations.

    REINISCH, A., 2010
    View this title in our OPAC
  • International organizations and their exercise of sovereign powers

    This book provides a conceptual and legal analysis of one of the most important challenges facing international organizations today: their exercise of sovereign powers. The book examines the exercise of sovereign powers by organizations such as the United Nations, the World Trade Organization, and the European Union. It makes a significant contribution to the content of the law that governs both the exercise of sovereign powers by international organizations and the relationships between organizations and their Member States. The book also tackles the fundamental question of what values should constrain international organizations in their exercise of sovereign powers.

    Danesh Sarooshi, 2005
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Bowett's law of international institutions

    Bowett’s Law of International Institutions provides an introductory overview of the law of international institutions, covering the major organisations and explaining their role and governing law

    • Covers all the major global, regional and judicial institutions such as the UN, the IMF, the WTO, the ICJ, the International Tribunal for the Law of Sea, the ICC and the ICTs as well as the EU and Council of Europe
    • Includes coverage of International organisations that regulate aspects of development such as: environmental, administrative, judicial, trade, economic or criminal
    • Split into three parts, part one describes the global institutions and then the regional institutions, part two addresses the various functions of international organisations and part three considers the four sets ofcommon institutional problems
    • Provides insights into the essential issues concerning international institutional law
    • Analyses the common problems faced by international institutions and examines their potential solutions
    • Examines the growing role of the United Nations and its associated bodies as well as the workings and increasing influence of the major European institutions
    • Assesses new organisations, such as the WTO
    • Looks at the emergence of new international adjudicatory bodies
    • Discusses important regional developments
    • Evaluates the driving-force behind the growth of many of the international institutions
    Derek William Bowett, Philippe Joseph Sands & Pierre Klein, 2009
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Globalization and international organizations

    The last few years have witnessed several significant developments in respect of international organizations, most of which are best encapsulated in the word ‘change’. In particular, international organizations have moved from their traditional role of facilitator of the activities of their members, to that of director of their own activities. As a result, there is increased scrutiny over issues relating to the governance, control, accountability and the privileges and immunities of international organizations. These subjects are all the focus of this book. Edward Kwakwa has collected together the best published work by leading authorities in the field on subjects of crucial importance and relevance to international organizations, particularly in the context of today’s ever-increasing globalization. This book is of interest to scholars and students of law, as well as government and non-government practitioners and international civil servants.

    Edward Kwakwa, 2011
    View this title in our OPAC

Database

See also

More Research guides on International Organizations and Relations

PPL keywords

Comments are closed.

Explore the Peace Palace Library collection through our Research Guides