International Relations

Introduction

Peace Palace Research Guide International Relations

Peace Palace Research Guide International Relations

International relations can be defined as political activities and other kinds and aspects of interactions among two or more states. The academic field of international relations is a branch of political science that is concerned with the study of relations between states, the foreign policy of nation-states, and the mechanisms and institutions (such as international organisations, inter-governemental organisations, international and national non-governmental organisations and multinational corporations) through which states interact. The study of international relations involves many subjects such as international and regional peace and security, international organizations, nuclear proliferation, globalization, human rights, economic development, intervention, international financial relations, and international trade relations.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on International Relations. It provides the basic materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 445 International Relations : General Works and subject heading (keyword) International Relations are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Bibliography

Reference works

Bibliographies

Periodicals and Serial Publications

Books

Articles

Documents

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • International Relations Since 1945 : a Global History

    International Relations Since 1945 is a one-volume authoritative historical analysis of international relations during the Cold War and its aftermath. It both describes and interprets events since 1945 for an undergraduate audience. It explores how the Cold War impacted upon world politics as a whole, but also deals with such important regional problems as the Middle East, the development of European integration and the end of the European empires in Africa and Asia. While focusing on political change, careful attention is paid to the evolution of the global economy and the interplay between international and domestic developments, as well as to the growth of ‘interdependence’. Particular attention is paid to the role of the United States, especially in the 1990s when it became the world’s only Superpower. The text covers the nature of the Cold War, the development of the Western and Eastern blocs, North-South, decolonization and Third World issues, international economic relations, armaments and nuclear strategy and globalization.

    John Young and John Kent, 2004
    View this title in our OPAC
  • International Relations - the Path Not Taken : Using International Law to Promote World Peace and Security

    This book is a comprehensive analysis of the relevance of international law to the conduct of international relations and foreign policy. Written by a distinguished international lawyer and academic with over 35 years of experience, this book contains a systematic treatment of both fields of study. This work serves as an introduction to contemporary theories of international relations and as a primer on international law especially for the non-lawyer. Focusing on contemporary problems of terrorism, nuclear non-proliferation, war and peace, economic development, protection of the global environment, reform of the United Nations, democracy and protection of human rights, this work develops the thesis that international law is a neglected tool of foreign policy that can be used to address many of today’s difficult and unresolved problems. It concludes by advocating a ‘new global order’ in the form of the rule of law and multilateral solidarity in addressing world problems.

    Thomas J. Schoenbaum, 2006
    View this title in our OPAC
  • International Law and International Relations : Bridging Theory and Practice

    This unique volume examines the opportunities for, and initiates work in, interdisciplinary research between the fields of international law and international relations; disciplines that have engaged little with one another since the Second World War. Written by leading experts in the fields of international law and international relations, it argues that such interdisciplinary research is central to the creation of a knowledge base among IR scholars and lawyers for the effective analysis and governance of macro and micro phenomena. International law is at the heart of international relations, but due to challenges of codification and enforceability, its apparent impact has been predominantly limited to commercial and civil arrangements. International lawyers have been saying for years that ‘law matters’ in international affairs and now current events are proving them right. International Law and International Relations makes a powerful contribution to the theory and practice of global security by initiating a research agenda, building an empirical base and offering a multidisciplinary approach that provides concrete answers to real-world problems of governance.

    Biersteker, Thomas J. (ed.), 2007
    View this title in our OPAC

Database

Library Blogs

  • South Sudan: Birth Of A Nation

    On 9th July 2011, South-Sudan finally gained independence from Sudan after 50 years of conflicts in Northeasteren Africa. This blog will briefly discuss the most important obstacles that will lie ahead for the people of South-Sudan.

    Read more
  • North Korea confirms nuclear test

    North Korea has conducted its second nuclear test, the country’s state news agency KCNA announced today. The nuclear test was expected. Earlier this year North Korea conducted a failed intercontinental missile test.

    “The current nuclear test was safely conducted on a new higher level in terms of its explosive power and technology of its [...]

    Read more

See also

More Research guides on International Organizations and Relations

PPL keywords

Other suggestions

[[Diplomacy]] [[International Relations Theory]]

Comments are closed.

Explore the Peace Palace Library collection through our Research Guides