Comparative Law

Introduction

Comparative Law - Research Guide International Law

Comparative law is the study of the (historical) relationship between legal systems or between rules of more than one system, their differences and similarities. Comparative law plays an important role in a better understanding of foreign legal systems, different legal cultures. In this age of globalization and the complexity and intertwinement of international public and private law, it plays an increasing important role in international harmonization and unification of laws, thereby leading to more international cooperation and a better world order.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on Comparative Law. It provides the basic legal materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 347. Comparative Law in General and subject heading (keyword) Comparative Law are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue.
Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Tagged with:

Bibliography

Reference works

Books

Leading articles

 

Periodicals, serial publications

Bibliographies

New titles

Explanation icons:

Book.
Chapter.
Article.
Electronic article available in library.
Electronic book available in library.


1. The derivative action in Asia
The derivative action in Asia : a comparative and functional approach / ed. by Dan W. Puchniak, Harald Baum and Michael Ewing-Chow. - Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2012. - XXIII, 452 p. : tab. ; 24 cm. - (International corporate law and financial market regulation) Bibliogr.: p. 422-442. - Met lit. opg. en index. - 2012
Keywords: Asia, Shareholders, Lawsuits, Corporate responsibility, Corporate governance, Company law, Comparative law,

2. La protection du handicapé mental en droit de la sécurité sociale
La protection du handicapé mental en droit de la sécurité sociale : étude de droit international et comparé (droit européen, polonais et suisse) / Katarzyna Michalak. - Genève [etc.] : Schulthess [etc.], cop. 2012. - 611 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. - (Collection genevoise, lSSN 1661-8963. Droit international) Oorspr. thèse Genève. - Bibliogr.: p. 551-587. - Met lit.opg. - 2012
Keywords: Poland, Switzerland, European Union, Invalidity, Mental illness, Employment, Social security, Labour law, Comparative law,

3. Risques environnementaux
Risques environnementaux : approches juridique et assurantielle Europe et Amérique du Nord / Anne-Gwenn Alexandre ; préf. d'Alain Piquemal. - Bruxelles : Bruylant, 2012. - 375 p. ; 24 cm. - (Cahiers de droit international) Bibliogr.: p. 329-353. - Met lit.opg. en index. - 2012
Keywords: North America, Europe, Environmental protection, Risks, Environmental damage, Insurances, Comparative law,

4. al-Taḍāmun al-wizārī wa-al-ḥukūmāt al-iʾtilāfiyya
al-Taḍāmun al-wizārī wa-al-ḥukūmāt al-iʾtilāfiyya : dirāsa muqārina / Ḥaydar al- Mawlā. - Šiyāḥ : Manšūrāt Zayn al-Ḥuqūqiyya, 2011. - 704 p. ; 25 cm Bibliogr.: p. 686-691. - Met lit.opg. - 2011
Keywords: Lebanon, Israel, Government, Ministers, Accountability, Democracy, Separation of powers, Legal history, Comparative law,

5. Aḥzāb al-siyāsiyya bayna al-ḥurriyya wa-al-taqyīd
Aḥzāb al-siyāsiyya bayna al-ḥurriyya wa-al-taqyīd : dirāsa muqārina / Muḥammad Ibrā̄hīm Ḵayrī al- Wakīl. - al-Manṣūra : Dār al-Fikr wa-al-Qānūn, 2011. - 500 p. : tab. ; 25 cm Met lit.opg. - 2011
Keywords: Egypt, Political parties, Administrative law, Constitutional law, Freedom of the press, Civil and political rights, Comparative law,

6. Mabdaʾ al-mušāraka fī al-dawla al-fidrāliyya
Mabdaʾ al-mušāraka fī al-dawla al-fidrāliyya : dirāsa taḥlīliyya muqārina / Luqmān ʿUmar Ḥusayn. - Šiyāḥ : Manšūrāt Zayn al-Ḥuqūqiyya, 2011. - 423 p. : tab. ; 25 cm Ook met titel op een titelp. in het Engels: The principle of participation in the federal state : (analytical comparative study). - Met bibliogr. - Met lit.opg. - Met samenvattingen in het Arabisch en Perzisch. - 2011
Keywords: Iraq, Federal states, Federalism, Regional instruments, Electoral law, Constitutional law, Legal history, Comparative law,

7. Derechos humanos y protección constitucional
Derechos humanos y protección constitucional : breve estudio sobre el matrimonop entre personas del mismo sexo en México y en perspectiva comparada / Julio Bustillos In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 132. - 2011
Keywords: Mexico, Same sex marriage, Constitutional law, Comparative law,

8. Los nuevos estatutos de autonomía en el marco del derecho constitucional comparado
Los nuevos estatutos de autonomía en el marco del derecho constitucional comparado / Manuel Fondevila Marón In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 133. - 2012
Keywords: Spain, Federal states, Constitutional law, Autonomy, Comparative law,

9. El marco jurídico de la política científica
El marco jurídico de la política científica : casos de Corea, Estados Unidos, Finlanda y México / Ntumbua Tshipamba, Iliana Rodríguez Santibáñez, Julio E. Rubio Barrios In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 134. - 2012
Keywords: Finland, Mexico, South Korea, United States of America, Scientific research, Legal regime, Comparative law,

10. El valor de la vida del embrión en la jurisprudencia estadounidense y argentina
El valor de la vida del embrión en la jurisprudencia estadounidense y argentina / María del Pilar Zambrano, Estela B. Sacristán In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 134. - 2012
Keywords: Argentina, United States of America, Unborn children, Abortion, Human life, Constitutional law, Comparative law,

11. El referéndum en Latinoamérica
El referéndum en Latinoamérica : un análisis desde el derecho comparado / Francisco Soto Barrientos In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 136. - 2013
Keywords: Latin America, Constitutional law, Referendum, Democracy, Comparative law,

12. ¿Por qué prevalece el estado de derecho?
¿Por qué prevalece el estado de derecho? : una aproximación comparada a las explicaciones centradas en la cultura de la legalidad / José Fabián Ruiz In: Boletín mexicano de derecho comparado / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Derecho Comparado de México = ISSN 0041-8633: vol. 64, issue 136. - 2013
Keywords: Rule of law, Legality, Political culture, Comparative law,

13. The Revival of Comparative Law in a Socialist Country
The Revival of Comparative Law in a Socialist Country : the Impact of Imre Szabó and Gyula Eörsi on the Development of Hungarian Comparative Law / Balász Fekete In: Review of Central and East European Law = ISSN 0925-9880: vol. 38, issue 1, page 37-52. - 2013
Keywords: Hungary, Comparative law, Legal history, Legal theory,

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • Monateri, P. G. (ed.), Methods of Comparative Law, Cheltenham, Elgar, 2012.

    Monateri, P. G. (ed.), Methods of Comparative Law, Cheltenham, Elgar, 2012.

    Methods of Comparative Law brings to bear new thinking on topics including: the mutual relationship between space and law; the plot that structures legal narratives, identities and judicial interpretations; a strategic approach to legal decision making; and the inner potentialities of the ‘comparative law and economics’ approach to the field. Together, the contributors reassess the scientific understanding of comparative methodologies in the field of law in order to provide both critical insights into the traditional literature and an original overview of the most recent and purposive trends.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Busanni, M. and U. Mattei (eds.), Comparative Law, New York, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    Busanni, M. and U. Mattei (eds.), Comparative Law, New York, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    We can only claim to understand another legal system when we know the context surrounding the positive law in which lawyers are trained. To avoid ethnocentricity and superficiality, we must go beyond judicial decisions, doctrinal writings and the black-letter law of codes and statutes and probe the ‘deeper structures’ where law meets cultural, political, socio-economic factors. It is only when we acquire such awareness and knowledge of the critical factors affecting both the backgrounds and implications of rules that it becomes possible to control the present and possibly future developments of the world’s legal institutions. This collection of essays aims to provide the reader with a fundamental understanding of the dynamic relationship between the law and its cultural, political and socio-economic context.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Adams, M. and J. Bomhoff (eds.), Practice and Theory in Comparative Law, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    Adams, M., J., Bomhoff (eds.), Practice and Theory in Comparative Law, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    What does doing comparative law involve? Too often, explicit methodological discussions in comparative law remain limited to the level of pure theory, neglecting to test out critiques and recommendations on concrete issues. This book bridges this gap between theory and practice in comparative legal studies. Essays by both established and younger comparative lawyers reflect on the methodological challenges arising in their own work and in work in their area. Taken together, they offer clear recommendations for, and critical reflection on, a wide range of innovative comparative research projects.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Smits, J.M. (ed.), Elgar Encyclopedia of Comparative Law, Cheltenham, Elgar, 2012

    Smits, J.M. (ed.), Elgar Encyclopedia of Comparative Law, Cheltenham, Elgar, 2012

    Containing newly updated versions of existing entries and adding several important new entries, this second edition of the Elgar Encyclopedia of Comparative Law takes stock of present-day comparative law scholarship.

    Written by leading authorities in their respective fields, the contributions in this accessible book cover and combine not only questions regarding the methodology of comparative law, but also specific areas of law (such as administrative law and criminal law) and specific topics (such as accident compensation and consideration). In addition, the Encyclopedia contains reports on a selected set of countries’ legal systems and, as a whole, presents an overview of the current state of affairs.

    Providing its readers with a unique point of reference, as well as stimulus for further research, this volume is an indispensable tool for anyone interested in comparative law, especially academics, students and practitioners.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet

Database

Delicious links

See also

More Research guides on Other Subjects

PPL keywords

Comments are closed.