Hugo Grotius (1583-1645)

Introduction

Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) - Research Guide International Law

The Peace Palace Library holds one of the greatest collections  in the world of the works of Hugo Grotius (1583-1645), founder of a systematic modern doctrine of international law and universally called the “Father of International Law”. His works  also include theological, poetical, historical and philosophical themes.

At the early age of eleven years, he left his hometown Delft to study at the faculty of Letters at the University of Leiden, where  he defended his doctoral thesis in 1597. After earning a law degree at the University of Orleans in 1598, his star as advocate rose  within the Dutch Republic. His involvement in the dispute between the Republic and England over the freedom of the seas led to his views published in “Mare liberum” (1609), still studied by modern researchers of  the law of the sea.

In 1618 he was caught up in the religious fight between orthodox Calvinists and reformers. He was  accused of treason, imprisoned and sent to the castle of Loevestein. His escape in a bookchest  and flight to Paris marked the beginning of a new period. In Paris he published his masterpiece “De iure belli ac pacis” (1625).  In this work, based on natural law, he investigated and explained his theory of “just war” (when war is justified, what are the causes of war and what are the rules of war). It is widely regarded as the “Foundation of Modern International Law”. This book  would bring him fame as the “Father of International Law”. After it became clear to him that the Dutch authorities would not tolerate his return to Holland, he embarked on a diplomatic career as Swedish Ambassador to France in 1634. In 1645 returning from a visit to Queen Christina in Stockholm, he died in Rostock, exhausted by the stress of the voyage.  His last words being: “By attempting many things, I have accomplished nothing”.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on the works of Hugo Grotius. It provides the basic materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s subject heading (keyword) Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) is instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Bibliography

Reference works

Books

Leading articles

Documents

  • X

Periodicals, serial publications

Bibliographies

New titles

Seems like there are no recent acquisitions right now.

Explanation icons:

Book.
Chapter.
Article.
Electronic article available in library.
Electronic book available in library.


Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • Nellen, H.J.M., Grotius’s Memory Honoured: On the Acquisition of the First Edition of De Iure Belli ac Pacis by the Peace Palace Library, The Hague, Peace Palace Library, 2012.

    Nellen, H.J.M., Grotius’s Memory Honoured: On the Acquisition of the First Edition of De Iure Belli ac Pacis by the Peace Palace Library, The Hague, Peace Palace Library, 2012.

     A booklet by Henk Nellen on the acquisition of the first edition of De Iure belli ac pacis, by Hugo Grotius by the Peace Palace Library. It is an adapted version of a speech held in the Peace Palace on 21 February 2011, when the copy of De iure belli ac pacis was presented to the public. After a short survey of the genesis, printing history and early reception, the booklet goes into the differences between the three states of the first edition and their significance for the interpretation of Grotius’s work. In November 2010, the Peace Palace Library acquired a copy of Hugo Grotius’s seminal study on the law of war, De iure belli ac pacis, Paris, Nicolas Buon, 1625. The purchase represents the very rare first state (issue or printing) of the first edition, item no. 565, I in the well-known bibliography of Grotius’s works by Jacob Ter Meulen and P.J.J. Diermanse. These well-known Grotius bibliographers identified three states in the first edition. They concluded that the first edition consists of three groups of copies, to be distinguished according to changes that were made during the print run. Of those three states the Peace Palace Library purchased a copy that represents the first state. This is an almost unique or at least a very rare copy, because among the books that have been identified as copies of the 1625 edition, only the copy previously owned by the English scholar John Selden (1584-1654) and now preserved in the Bodleian Library in Oxford, and another copy in the University Library of Salzburg are representatives of this state. The acquisition of this great work was made possible with the support of several funds.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Neff, S.C. (ed.), Hugo Grotius on the Law of War and Peace, New York, NY, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    Neff, S.C. (ed.), Hugo Grotius on the Law of War and Peace, New York, NY (etc.), Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    Despite its significant influence on international law, international relations, natural law and political thought in general, Grotius’s Law of War and Peace has been virtually unavailable for many decades. Stephen Neff’s edited and annotated version of the text rectifies this situation. Containing the substantive portion of the classic text, but shorn of extraneous material, this edited and annotated edition of one of the classic works of Western legal and political thought is intended for students and teachers in four primary areas: history of international law, history of political thought, history of international relations and history of philosophy.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Bibliographie des écrits imprimés de Hugo Grotius / par Jacob ter Meulen et P.J.J. Diermanse

    TMD

    Standard bibliography of the printed works of Hugo Grotius, compiled by a former Director of the Peace Palace Library and his assistant.

    ter Meulen, J., P.J.Diermanse, 1950
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Grotiana / Journal dedicated to the study of Hugo Grotius

    Grotiana

    Grotiana appears under the auspices of the Grotiana Foundation. The journal’s leading objective is the furtherance of the Grotian tradition. It will welcome any relevant contribution to a better understanding of Grotius’ life and works. At the same time close attention will be paid to Grotius’ relevance for present-day thinking about world problems. Grotiana therefore intends to be a forum for exchanges concerning the philosophical, ethical and legal fundamentals of the search for an international order.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • The life of Hugo Grotius : with brief minutes of the civil, ecclesiastical and literary history of the Netherlands

    The Life of Hugo Grotius

    With Brief Minutes of the Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Literary History of the Netherlands

    Butler, C., 2007
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Property, piracy and punishment

    Property, Piracy and Punishment

    In 1604-1605 Hugo Grotius wrote De iure praedae, a commentary on the law of booty and prize and a first step towards the Law of War and Peace of twenty years later. Not published in his own times, rediscovered in 1864, and subsequently published, it has been over-interpreted and under-studied.

    Hans Blom, 2009
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • De Iure Belli Ac Pacis

    De Iure Belli Ac Pacis - Hugo Grotius

    A a rare early edition of De Iure Belli ac Pacis (“On the Law of War and Peace”), his most famous work written in 1625.

    Hugo Grotius, 1625
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet

Blogs

  • In memoriam Professor Emeritus Robert Feenstra (1920-2013), Eminent Legal Historian and Grotius Expert

    Professor Robert Feenstra, one of the most outstanding specialist in the legal writings of Hugo Grotius, died on March 2 at the age of 92. Prof. Feenstra was Professor of Legal History in Utrecht from 1949 till 1952 and Professor of Roman Law at Leyden University from 1952 till 1985. He published extensively on Grotius’s legal heritage.

    Read more
  • Conference on "The True Faith?", Potsdam, 10-12 February 2012

    The true faith? A cosmopolitan project in the early Enlightenment 10 February-11 February 2012, University of Potsdam and HBPG, Potsdam

    Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) still is a subject of study, thought, research and discussion!

    Read more
  • Grotius in Slovenia

    Grotius’ theory on the Freedom of the Sea might help Slovenia in the dispute with Croatia over a small bay in the Adriatic. Since their independence from Yuogoslavia in 1991 they quarrel over the territorial sea delimitation in the Bay of Piran. Croatia claims that the border should be drawn in the middle of the bay, which would deny Slovenian ships direct access to the high sea…

    Read more
  • Announcement lecture 'The law of the sea'

    On monday, June 21 2010, prof. mr. A.H.A. Soons (Utrecht university) will give a lecture on the ‘Law of the Sea‘. The topics will be international maritime law in general and specific issues like piracy, overfishing and Japanese whaling. Professor Soons will also speak on disputes that states had to claim marine areas. The lecture [...]

    Read more
  • Mare Liberum 1609-2009

    Celebration of the 400th anniversary of Grotius’ famous book “Mare Liberum”.
    Highlight was the presentation of the first copy of a new English translation of Mare Liberum “ Hugo Grotius Mare liberum 1609-2009. Original Latin and English Translation”. Edited and annotated by Robert Feenstra, General Introduction by Jeroen Vervliet. Leiden : Brill 2009. ISBN 9789004177017.

    Read more
  • Hugo Grotius’ Mare Liberum 1609-2009

    The Hague celebrates the 400th anniversary of the publication of Hugo Grotius’ Mare Liberum (Leiden, Publishing House of Elsevier) with an extensive program of activities. It commemmorates the fact that Grotius wrote his book in The Hague with exhibitions, theater/musical plays, films, publications and lectures in museums and libraries.

    Read more

Delicious links

See also

More Research guides on Other Subjects

PPL keywords

Comments are closed.