Public International Law

Introduction

Public International Law - Research Guide International Law

Public International Law is perhaps best described as an authoritative language, used by States, international organizations, individuals and other participants in the international legal order to interact with each other. International law is a value-oriented jurisprudence used by policymakers and other members of the international community (governments, diplomats, international judges and arbitrators, elements of the “UN family,” etc.) to make difficult choices based on shared values.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on Public International Law. It provides the basic legal materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 38a. Public International Law : General Principles; Various Essays and subject heading (keyword) Public International Law are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Bibliography

Reference works

Books

Leading articles

Documents

Periodicals, serial publications

Bibliographies

New titles

:

Explanation icons:

Book.
Chapter.
Article.
Electronic article available in library.
Electronic book available in library.



1. Instrumentos y regímenes de cooperación internacional
Instrumentos y regímenes de cooperación internacional / Fernando M. Mariño Menéndez (dir.) ; Montserrat Abad Castelos ... [et al.]. - Madrid : Trotta, 2012. - 213 p. ; 23 cm. - (Colección estructuras y procesos. Serie derecho) Met lit.opg. - 2012
Keywords: International instruments, Regional instruments, International organizations, International co-operation, Public international law,

2. Careers in international law
Careers in international law / [ed. by] Salli Anne Swartz. - 4th ed. - Chicago, IL [etc.] : American Bar Association, Section of International Law, cop. 2012. - XXVIII, 230 p. ; 23 cm 1e dr.: 1993. - Met lit. opg. en index. - 2012
Keywords: Lawyers, Legal services, Professions, International law, Legal education, Vocational training,

3. Przestrzeń operacyjna prawa międzynarodowego publicznego
Przestrzeń operacyjna prawa międzynarodowego publicznego : perspektywa Polska / Brygida Kuźniak. - Warszawa : C.H. Beck, 2012. - 324 p. : tab. ; 21 cm. - (Monografie Prawnicze) Met lit. opg. en index. - 2012
Keywords: Poland, Public international law,

4. Instituciones de derecho internacional público
Instituciones de derecho internacional público / Manuel Díez de Velasco Vallejo. - 18a ed. / coord. pro Concepción Escobar Hernández. - Madrid : Tecnos, 2013. - 1206 p. ; 24 cm. - (Biblioteca universitaria) 1e dr.: 1977. - Met lit. opg. en index. - 2013
Keywords: Public international law, International law, Manuals,

5. La régionalisation du droit international
La régionalisation du droit international / sous la coordination de Stéphane Doumbé-Billé. - Bruxelles : Bruylant, 2012. - 418 p. ; 24 cm. - (Cahiers de droit international) Met bijdragen in het Frans of Engels. - Met lit.opg. - 2012
Keywords: Public international law, International law, Regional organizations, Regionalism,

6. Zur Verfassungsmäßigkeit des Treaty Override
Zur Verfassungsmäßigkeit des Treaty Override / von Tobias Hofmann In: Deutsches Verwaltungsblatt = ISSN 0012-1363: vol. 128, issue 4, page 215-220. - 2013
Keywords: Germany, Community law and municipal law, Treaties, Public international law, Constitutions,

7. De la hiérarchie des normes au droit hiérarchisé
De la hiérarchie des normes au droit hiérarchisé : figures pratiques de l'application du droit à différents niveaux / Jean-Sylvestre Bergé In: Journal du droit international = ISSN 0021-8170: vol. 140, issue 1, page 3-25. - 2013
Keywords: International law and domestic law, Community law and municipal law, Community law and international law, Hierarchy, Community law, Public international law,

8. How to start Thinking about Conflict of Interest in Global Governance?
How to start Thinking about Conflict of Interest in Global Governance? / René Urueña. - Cambridge [etc.] : Cambridge University Press In: Conflict of Interest in Global, Public and Corporate Governance / ed. by Anne Peters and Lukas Handschin, ISBN 9781107029323: (2012) - 2012
Keywords: Global governance, International law, Conflict of interests, Ethics,

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • Carreau, D. et Marrella, F., Droit international, Paris, Pedone, 2012.

    Carreau, D. et Marrella, F., Droit international, Paris, Pedone, 2012.

    La présentation du droit international n’a pas toujours su éviter les écueils de l’angélisme ou de la théorie pure. II a parfois été vu sous la seule optique du droit de la paix et il s’est trouvé ainsi assimilé au droit des Nations Unies, ce qui a pu faire douter de son utilité et n’a pas rehaussé son prestige. Envisagé comme le seul droit des relations inter-étatiques, le droit international apparaît également comme très déréalisé, ses implications pratiques semblant des plus limitées. (…) Aujourd’hui, nombre de prescriptions du droit international/transnational font partie du patrimoine juridique des particuliers tandis que ces derniers disposent de moyens appréciables pour en assurer le respect à leur profit grâce à une large palette de recours offerts tant par les ordres internes que par l’ordre international lui même.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Stein, T. von, Buttlar, Ch. von, Völkerrecht, München, Vahlen, 2012.

    Stein, T. von, Buttlar, Ch. von, Völkerrecht, München, Vahlen, 2012.

    Dieses Lehrbuch behandelt die Grundlagen des Völkerrechts einschließlich der Bezüge zum Recht der Internationalen Organisationen und zum Europarecht. Die Darstellung berücksichtigt aktuelle weltpolitische Ereignisse, um den aktuellen Stand des Völkerrechts zu veranschaulichen. Das Werk vermittelt die Erkenntnis, dass das Völkerrecht eine zwar eigenen Regeln folgende, mit den nationalen Rechtssystemen aber so eng verflochtene Rechtsordnung ist, dass niemand, der juristisch ausgebildet ist, sie ignorieren kann.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Crawford, J., Brownlie's Principles of Public International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    Crawford, J., Brownlie's Principles of Public International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    This is the eighth edition of Sir Ian Brownlie’s classic distillation of public international law. Serving as a single volume introduction to the field as a whole, the book seeks to present international law as a system that is based on, and helps structure, relations among states and other entities at the international level. It aims to identify the constituent elements of that system in a clear and accessible fashion. This eighth edition, fully updated by James Crawford, Whewell Professor of International Law at the University of Cambridge, continues to provide the balance, clarity and expertise expected from this classic text. Completely updated to take account of the many areas of expansion and development in international law which have occurred since earlier editions, all chapters have been reviewed and brought up to date.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Sur, S., Les dynamiques du droit international, Paris, Pedone, 2012.

    Sur, S., Les dynamiques du droit international, Paris, Pedone, 2012.

    L’étude du droit international est souvent dominée par des approches militantes, idéologiques, qui ont exercé une influence croissante, y compris sur la doctrine. Ces approches tendent à une véritable mutation du droit international, appelé à devenir une morale internationale universelle, au service du droit humanitaire, des droits de l’homme, après avoir été mobilisé à celui du développement. Cette métamorphose mettrait au premier plan l’action des individus et des groupes, imposant en leur nom des obligations aux Etats, ainsi dépossédés d’un droit qui a été longtemps leur apanage. S’il existe un fil rouge dans l’ensemble des textes ici regroupés, il est que cette métamorphose est plus apparente que réelle, et même qu’elle n’existe pas du tout. L’analyse positive du droit international montre que ses fondements n’ont nullement évolué, que l’engagement international de l’Etat en est toujours la base, et l’action des Etats le coeur. L’analyse positive est une méthode et non une idéologie. Elle ne prétend pas que le droit international est achevé ou parfait, ni perfectible, mais elle ne vise pas non plus à lui substituer un droit rêvé ou à se poser en législateur.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Cassese, A. (ed.), Realizing Utopia: the Future of International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    Cassese, A. (ed.), Realizing Utopia: the Future of International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    Realizing Utopia is a collection of essays by a group of innovative international jurists. Its contributors reflect on some of the major legal problems facing the international community and analyze the inconsistencies or inadequacies of current law (….) As the impact of international law on national legal orders continues to increase, this volume takes stock of how far international law has come and how it should continue to develop. The work features an impressive list of contributors, including many of the leading authorities on international law and several judges of the International Court of Justice.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Wolfrum, R., Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    Wolfrum, R., Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2012.

    Written by over 800 of the world’s leading authorities and edited at the premier research institution for international law, this new edition of the definitive reference work on international law contains over 1,619 articles covering the full breadth of the subject. Articles address the history and theory of international law; all sub-fields such as international criminal law, environmental law, and economic law; leading cases; and significant treaties, organizations, armed conflicts, and geographical issues. Each article contains cross-references to related articles, and includes a carefully selected bibliography of the most important writings and primary materials as a guide to further reading. Experienced scholars and practitioners will find a wealth of information on areas that they do not already know well as well as in-depth treatments on every aspect of their specialist topics.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Problems and process : international law and how we use it

    Problems and process : international law and how we use it
    The greatest possible honor for an international lawyer is to be invited to deliver the Hague Academy General Course in International Law. Rosalyn Higgins was so honored and this volume is the revised text of the lectures she delivered there. Its purpose is to show that there is an essential and unavoidable choice to be made between the perception of international law as either a system of neutral rules or as a system of decision-making directed towards the attainment of specific declared values. This book focuses on resolving this in addition to many other difficult and unanswered issues in contemporary international law. The topics she addresses include human rights, allocating competence, self determination, and the individual use of force in international law. This accessible volume will be particularly useful to scholars and students of international law who seek a better understanding of the subject and desire to see how the great web of inter-related concepts which comprise international law are held together as a coherent and cohesive whole.
     
    Rosalyn Higgins , 1994
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Cassese, A., International law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2005.

    Cassese, A., International law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2005.
    This edition of Cassese’s International Law provides a stimulating and authoritative account for all students of international law. It has been fully revised and updated to include all recent developments in the subject, and contains a new chapter on terrorism as well as extensive revision of the section on state responsibility. Providing a comprehensive commentary on international law as a whole, it compares the traditional legal position with the developing and evolving law in a way that is sensitive to political and economic considerations, as well as including detailed yet accessible examinations of state responsibility and international criminal law.
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Lowe, V., International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2007.

    Lowe, V., International Law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2007.
    Of all legal subjects, international law is at once the most richly varied and arguably the least understood, even by lawyers. For the past two decades it has been the focus of intense analysis by legal philosophers, international relations specialists, linguists, professional lawyers, historians, economists, and political scientists, as well as those who study, teach, and practice the discipline. Yet, the realities of international trade and communication mean that regulations in one State often directly affect matters within others. In the established tradition of the Clarendon Law Series, International Law is both an introduction to the subject and a critical consideration of its central themes and debates. The book explores the scope and function of international law, and explains how it helps to underpin our international political and economic systems. It then goes on to examine the wider theoretical implications of international law’s role in modern society, including issues such as the independence of states, limits of national freedom of choice, human rights, and international crime.
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Evans, M.D. (ed.), International law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2010.

    Evans, M.D. (ed.), International law, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2010.
    This new text reflects the breadth and diversity of contemporary public international law, offering original commentaries from key authorities actively involved in the current practice and teaching of the discipline. Coverage closely follows the scope of current courses, opening with introductory contributions from representatives of institutions such as an the International Civil Service and the International Court.
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet

Database

Blogs

  • Immunities in Public and Private International Law - 9th Session of the Seminar for Advanced Studies, 13-19 January 2013

    Each year the Hague Academy of International law, one of the most renowned academic institutions in Europe, holds a seminar devoted to various aspects of public and private international law. The theme of this year’s seminar will be: ”Les immunités en droit international public et privé” (Immunities in public and private international law). This Programme of Advanced Studies will take place from 13 to 19 January 2013 at the Academy building in The Hague.

    Read more
  • When Röling Waves Advanced Towards the Shores of International Law

    Invitation to lecture about the influence of Röling’s work on international law practice and scholarship by Prof. Nico Schrijver, organized by the Peace Palace Library. The lecture takes place on Wednesday 22 June, 2011, at 17.30-19.30 (lecture starts at 18.00). The location is the Historic Reading Room of the Peace Palace Library. Entrance is free.

    Read more
  • The Influence of NGOs on International Law

    From a traditional point of view, International Public Law has been understood as a set of rules produced by states in order to regulate relations between them. Since the end of the Cold War, the role of NGOs in international law is growing in importance and their activities are reaching the remotest parts of the world. In this blog, I will briefly discuss how NGOs have transformed international law as well as how they continue to contribute to the development of international law.

    Read more
  • In memoriam: Sir Ian Brownlie CBE QC (1932-2010)

    Sir Ian Brownlie, the second from the right on the photo, taken at the International Court of Justice when he was arguing the Nicaragua-Honduras case for Nicaragua.

    The great British international lawyer, Sir Ian Brownlie, died on January 3th 2010, in a car­-accident while on holiday with his family in Egypt. [...]

    Read more
  • First Lady of International Law

    Tuesday last week the First Lady of International Law, Rosalyn Higgins, President of the International Court of Justice bade farewell to her colleagues at the Court in The Hague, after serving nearly fourteen years as judge and as its President.
    This event coincided with the presentation of her latest book “Themes and Theories. Selected speeches and writings in International Law” (OUP 2009). An impressive collection of her thoughts over the last forty years. Ten chapters on various aspects of international law, reflected in articles, speeches, lectures and in her work as a member of the International Court of Justice.
    Oxford University Press kindly donated this two volume set to the Peace Palace Library, completing the collection of Higgins’ publications.

    The Library hopes that Dame Higgins, having spent so many years in The Hague, the Legal Capital of the World, will continue to be inspired by its excellent possibilities for research in international law.

    Read more
  • UN Audiovisual Library of International Law

    The United Nations Office of Legal Affairs launched the Audiovisual Library of International Law. The Audiovisual Library aims to provide free, scholarly resources to students and practictioners around the world, particularly in regions where there are few resources for the study of international law.

    Read more

Delicious links

See also

More Research guides on Public International Law

PPL keywords

Other suggestions

Comments are closed.