International Dispute Settlement

Introduction

International dispute settlement

International dispute settlement is concerned with the techniques and institutions which are used to solve international disputes between States and/or international organizations. International disputes can be solved either by use of force (coercion) or by peaceful settlement. Techniques used for peaceful settlement of international disputes are negotiation, inquiry, mediation, conciliation, arbitration, judicial settlement, resort to regional agencies or arrangements, or other peaceful means of their own choice (Art. 33, UN Charter).

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on International Dispute Settlement. It provides the basic legal materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index codes 180. Pacific Settlement in General, 185. Arbitration and Courts : General Works and subject heading (keyword) International Dispute Settlement are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Bibliography

Reference works

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • International dispute settlement in an evolving global society : constitutionalization, accessibility, privatization / Francisco Orrego Vicuña

    This book is the outcome of the Sir Hersch Lauterpacht Memorial Lectures delivered by the author at Cambridge University in 2001. It addresses three salient issues of contemporary international dispute settlement: the development of international constitutional law in a global society, the increasing access of the individual, and the developing role of international private arbitration.

    Orrego Vicuña, F., 2004
    View this title in our OPAC
  • International law and dispute settlement : new problems and techniques / Duncan French, Matthew Saul and Nigel D. White (eds.)

    International dispute settlement plays a fundamental role in maintaining the fabric of the international legal order, reflecting the desire of States, and increasingly non-State actors, to resolve their differences through international dispute procedures and other legal mechanisms. This edited collection focuses upon the growth and complexity of such legal methods, which includes judicial settlement (courts and tribunals), arbitration and other legal (or what might be termed ‘extra-legal’) means (international organisations, committees, inspection panels, and ombudsmen).

    In this important collection, such mechanisms are compared and evaluated side-by-side to provide, in one volume, a detailed and analytical account of the current framework. Ranging from key conceptual issues of proliferation of legal mechanisms and the associated risks of fragmentation through to innovations in dispute settlement mechanisms in many topical areas of international law, including international trade law, collective security law and regional law, this collection, written by leading international lawyers, provides a major study in the ongoing trends and emerging problems in this crucial area of international law

    French, D. et al, 2010
    View this title in our OPAC
  • International Arbitral Jurisdiction / Chittharanjan F. Amerasinghe

    International Arbitral Jurisdiction analyzes the jurisdictional powers of international arbitral tribunals in areas of fundamental importance and clarifies how tribunals have approached problems in consensual arrangements for submission to tribunals, and describes the general principles that have emerged.

    It is intended to be a companion text to two preceding volumes on international jurisdiction by the same author, namely Jurisdiction of International Tribunals (2003) and Jurisdiction of Specific International Tribunals (2009)

     

     

    View this title in our OPAC

Database

Library Blogs

  • Shabtai Rosenne Memorial Lecture

    On Thursday, 24 November the first Shabtai Rosenne Memorial Lecture, delivered by Professor Malcolm N. Shaw Q.C., Senior Fellow at the Lauterpacht Centre for International Law at the University of Cambridge, took place at the Peace Palace in The Hague, a little more than a year after Professor Rosenne’s death.

    In his lecture entitled, “The Peaceful Settlement of Disputes: Paradigms, Plurality and Policy”, Professor Shaw gave an overview of where he thought dispute resolution was at the moment.

    Read more
  • The Institute for Historical Justice and Reconciliation in The Hague

    The Institute for Historical Justice and Reconciliation seeks to promote tolerance and reconciliation through helping scholars from different sides of a conflict work together to research and write narratives that can be shared among communities or peoples in conflict. Through this process of shared work, a better understanding of “the other” is gained by both sides.

    Read more
  • Abyei Arbitration Award

    On Wednesday 22 July, the Arbitral Tribunal at the Permanent Court of Arbitration in The Hague rendered its final Award [PDF] in the case between the Government of Sudan and the Sudan People’s Liberation Movement (SPLM) concerning the delimitation of the boundaries of the Abyei Area. The arbitration is based on an Arbitration Agreement between the Parties that was deposited with the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) on 11 July 2008.

    Read more
  • Maritime Delimitation in the Black Sea (Romania v. Ukraine)

    On Tuesday 3 February 2009 the International Court of Justice (ICJ) rendered its Judgment in the case concerning Maritime Delimitation in the Black Sea (Romania v. Ukraine). A public sitting took place at 10 a.m. at the Peace Palace in The Hague, during which the President of the Court, Judge Rosalyn Higgins, read the Court’s [...]

    Read more

See also

More Research guides on Settlement of International Disputes

Comments are closed.

Explore the Peace Palace Library collection through our Research Guides