War

Introduction

Battle of Crécy between the English and French in the Hundred Years' War

War is a state of organized, armed and often prolonged conflict carried on between states, nations, or other parties typified by extreme aggression, social disruption, and usually high mortality. In addition to the existence of this organized behavior pattern amongst human primates, very similar organized warlike behavior patterns are also found in many other primate species. The set of techniques used by a group to carry out war is known as warfare. An absence of War is usually called Peace. In the 1832 treatise On War, Prussian military general and theoretician Carl Von Clausewitz defined war as follows: ‘War is thus an act of force to compel our enemy to do our will’. Polemology is the study of human conflict and war.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on War. It provides the materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 10. War in General; Peace Research : In General and subject heading (keyword) War are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Tagged with:

Bibliography

Reference works

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • Ethics and War : An Introduction Showcase item

    What are the ethical principles underpinning the idea of a just war and how should they be adapted to changing social and military circumstances? In this book, Steven P. Lee presents the basic principles of just war theory, showing how they evolved historically and how they are applied today in global relations. He examines the role of state sovereignty and individual human rights in the moral foundations of just war theory and discusses a wide range of topics including humanitarian intervention, preventive war, the moral status of civilians and enemy combatants, civil war and terrorism. He shows how just war theory relates to both pacifism and realism. Finally, he considers the future of war and the prospects for its obsolescence. His clear and wide-ranging discussion, richly illustrated with examples, will be invaluable for students and other readers interested in the ethical challenges posed by the changing nature of war.

    Lee, S.P., 2012
    View this title in our OPAC
  • War and Peace in Islam : A Critique of Islamic/ist Political Discourses Showcase item

    The question of conflict in Islam has now for sometime been interpreted in the Western diplomatic circles through the violent actions of fundamentalist groups and amongst many academics through a jurisprudential outlook. This work, however, views war and peace in Islam in a critical theoretical framework, in relation to systemic approaches to International Relations. In so doing it relies heavily on the teachings of Islamic mysticism. It suggests that empowering the individual to control him/herself within, as propounded in Sufism and as opposed to systemic approaches, is a prelude to establishing enduring global peace. Without internal tranquility, external harmony will be next to impossible.
    Farid Mirbagheri, S.M., 2012
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Economic Theories of Peace and War Showcase item

    War often comes down to one thing: money. The role of economics in both peace and war is arguably the most important single factor when it comes to the study of defense. The aim of this book is to provide a critical overview of the history of economic thought on defense, peace and war from its eighteenth century origins right up to the present day. Important themes covered within the book include: the German historical school, classical economics and defense studies, socialism through war or peace, and econometric analyses of military expenditures. This superb book from Fanny Coulomb will be of interest not only to those involved in the burgeoning field of defense economics – it will also be of vital interest to students and academics from international relations, defense studies, philosophy and political science backgrounds.

    Coulomb, F., 2004
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Krieg ohne Raum : Asymmetrische Konflikte in einer entgrenzten Welt

    In diesem Buch geht es um den Zusammenhang von Krieg, Staat und Raum. Mit der Installierung eines Raketenabwehrsystems im Orbit hat der Krieg eine neue räumliche Dimension erhalten. Die Asymmetrie zwischen den Atommächten und den Habenichtsen verstärkt sich. Gleichzeitig gibt es an der Peripherie immer mehr “molekulare Bürgerkriege” (Enzensberger). Nicht nur in gescheiterten Staaten geraten die Konflikte außer Kontrolle und entfalten globale Wirkungen. Warlords vermischen Krieg, Kriminalität und Korruption zu einem undurchdringlichen Netz. Der virtuelle Raum des Internets wird zu einem neuen Kriegsschauplatz. Und der transnationale Terrorismus scheint allgegenwärtig, andauernd und kaum zu schlagen zu sein. So verselbständigt sich der Krieg und wird zum permanenten Kriegszustand. Zugleich lässt die Echtzeit-Berichterstattung den Zeitraum zwischen Ereignis und Berichterstattung auf Null schrumpfen.
    In sieben Teilen, die wiederum in Abschnitte und Kapitel untergliedert sind, wird der Problematik von asymmetrischen Konflikten in einer entgrenzten Welt nachgegangen.

    Voigt, R., 2008
    View this title in our OPAC
  • War, Peace and International Relations : an Introduction to Strategic History

    War, Peace and International Relations provides an introduction to the strategic history of the past two centuries, showing how those 200 years were shaped and reshaped extensively by war. The book takes a broad view of what was relevant to the causes, courses, and consequences of wars.

    Written by leading strategist Professor Colin Gray, the book provides students with a good grounding in the contribution of war to the development of the modern world, from the pre-industrial era to the age of international terrorism and smart weapons.

    This second edition has been thoroughly revised and updated:

    • It is the first one-volume strategic history textbook on the market;
    • It covers all the major wars of the past two centuries;
    • It is up to date and comprehensive, including a new section on the American Civil War, a new chapter on geography and strategy, and completely rewritten chapters on Iraq and Afghanistan in the 2000s and on irregular warfare.

    This textbook will be essential reading for students of strategic studies, security studies, war studies, international relations and international history.

    Gray C.S., 2012
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Clausewitz and Contemporary War

    While many scholars agree that Clausewitz’s On War is frequently misunderstood, almost none have explored his methodology to see whether it might enhance our understanding of his concepts. This book lays out Clausewitz’s methodology in a brisk and straightforward style. It then uses that as a basis for understanding his contributions to the ever growing body of knowledge of war. The specific contributions this study addresses are Clausewitz’s theories concerning the nature of war, the relationship between war and politics, and several of the major principles of strategy he examined. These theories and principles lie at the heart of the current debates over the nature of contemporary conflict. They also underpin much of the instruction that prepares military and civilian leaders for their roles in the development and execution of military strategy. Thus, they are important even in circles where Clausewitz is only briefly studied. While understanding On War is no more a prerequisite for winning wars than knowledge is a requirement for exercising power, Clausewitz’s opus has become something of an authoritative reference for those desiring to expand their knowledge of war. By linking method and concept, this book contributes significantly to that end.
    Echevarria, A.J., 2007
    View this title in our OPAC
  • The Morality of War : Classical and Contemporary Readings

    Incredibly interesting and timely, this is the only collection of its kind on the market today: it provides both the most significant historical writings on the morality of war as well as the best contemporary theoretical writings and concrete discussions of wars in the last five years. Many voices are presented, including those from Islam, covering such issues as self-defense, preemptive war, torture, pacifism, and terrorism, making it relevant to today’s readers. An excellent study of the ethics of war for anyone interested in how the ideals of war developed and how they continue to shape the world as we know it.

    Lay, L., E. Rovie ans S. Viner, 2006
    View this title in our OPAC
  • Ethics of War and Peace

    When is it right to go to war? When is a war illegal? What are the rules of engagement? What should happen when a war is over? How should we view terrorism? The Ethics of War and Peace is a fresh and contemporary introduction to one of the oldest but still most relevant ethical debates. It introduces students to contemporary Just War Theory in a stimulating and engaging way, perfect for those approaching the topic for the first time. Helen Frowe explains the core issues in Just War Theory, and chapter by chapter examines the recent and ongoing philosophical? debates on: theories of self defence and national defence, Jus ad Bellum, Jus in Bello, and Jus post Bellum, the moral status of combatants, the principle of non-combatant immunity, the nature of terrorism and the moral status of terrorists. Each chapter concludes with a useful summary, discussion questions and suggestions for further reading, to aid student learning and revision. The Ethics of War and Peace is the ideal textbook for students studying philosophy, politics and international relations.

    Frowe, H., 2011
    View this title in our OPAC

Database

Library Blogs

  • The Body Counts : Civilian Casualties in War

    Throughout the post Cold War period there has been a widespread view that war and armed conflict have changed radically since the First World War to the point where some 80-90% of war victims are now civilians. Many modern wars have been accompanied by significant depopulations, along with destruction of infrastructure and resources.

    Read more
  • “Resistance is Futile”

    Many people have expressed their concern over this futuristic way of Predator warfare as practized by the U.S. in Afghanistan and Pakistan. Amongst others, Philip Ashton, United Nations Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial executions, presented a critical report on the secrecy of the US drone program and its legal basis.

    Read more
  • Cyberwar: from fiction to fact

    Computers rather than missiles could pose the biggest security threat of the future with nations able to cripple rivals by using cyberwarfare. Computer strikes could damage a country’s infrastructure as well as defence equipment, cutting off communications, power supplies and military command systems. Major interference on a large scale can be generated by computer viruses. [...]

    Read more

See also

More Research guides on War and Peace

PPL keywords

Other suggestions

Twitter:

Hashtag for this research guide: #rgwar

Comments are closed.

Explore the Peace Palace Library collection through our Research Guides