World War II

Introduction

World War II - Research Guide International Law

World War II, or the Second World War, was the global conflict lasting from 1939 to 1945, involving most of the world’s nations — including all of the great powers — eventually forming two opposing military alliances, the Allies and the Axis. It was the most widespread war in history, with more than 100 million military personnel mobilised. In a state of “total war,” the major participants placed their entire economic, industrial, and scientific capabilities at the service of the war effort, erasing the distinction between civilian and military resources. Marked by significant events involving the mass death of civilians, including the Holocaust and the only use of nuclear weapons in warfare, it was the deadliest conflict in human history, resulting in 50 million to over 70 million fatalities. The Peace Palace Library’s collection on World War II is focused on aspects of international law : the laws of war, international humanitarian law, international criminal law (war crimes, crimes against humanity, crimes against the peace and security of mankind, genocide, aggression, the Nuremberg and Tokyo Trials), war reparations and the politics of its memory.

This Research Guide is intended as a starting point for research on World War II. It provides the basic materials available in the Peace Palace Library, both in print and electronic format. Handbooks, leading articles, bibliographies, periodicals, serial publications and documents of interest are presented in the Selective Bibliography section. Links to the PPL Catalogue are inserted. The Library’s classification index code 497a. World War II : General Works and Various Essays and subject heading (keyword) World War II are instrumental for searching through the Catalogue. Special attention is given to our subscriptions on databases, e-journals, e-books and other electronic resources. Finally, this Research Guide features links to relevant websites and other online resources of particular interest.

Tagged with: , ,

Bibliography

Reference works

Leading articles

Documents

Periodicals, serial publications

Bibliographies

New titles

Explanation icons:

Book.
Chapter.
Article.
Electronic article available in library.
Electronic book available in library.


1. The life & pontificate of Pope Pius XII
The life & pontificate of Pope Pius XII : between history & controversy / Frank J. Coppa. - Washington, DC : The Catholic University of America Press, cop. 2013. - XXIX, 306 p. : portr. ; 22 cm Bibliogr.: p. 267-300. - Met lit. opg. en index. - 2013
Keywords: Holy See, Pope, Roman Catholic Church, Holocaust, World War II, History, Biographies, memoirs and correspondance,

2. Replacing Battleships with Aircraft Carriers in the Pacific in World War II
Replacing Battleships with Aircraft Carriers in the Pacific in World War II / Thomas C. Hone In: Naval War College Review = ISSN 0028-1484: vol. 66, issue 1, page 56-76. - 2013
Keywords: United States of America, Pacific Ocean, Naval warfare, World War II,

Librarian's choice

These publications are selected for you by .

  • Berger, T.U., War, Guilt, and World Politics after World War II, New York, NY, Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    Berger, T.U., War, Guilt, and World Politics after World War II, New York, NY (etc.), Cambridge University Press, 2012.

    When do states choose to adopt a penitent stance towards the past? When do they choose to offer apologies for historical misdeeds, offer compensation for their victims and incorporate the darker sides of history into their textbooks, public monuments and museums? When do they choose not to do so? And what are the political consequences of how states portray the past? This book pursues these questions by examining how governments in post-1945 Austria, Germany and Japan have wrestled with the difficult legacy of the Second World War and the impact of their policies on regional politics in Europe and Asia. The book argues that states can reconcile over historical issues, but to do so requires greater political will and imposes greater costs than is commonly realized. At the same time, in an increasingly interdependent world, failure to do so can have a profoundly disruptive effect on regional relations and feed dangerous geopolitical tensions.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Lukas, R.C., The Forgotten Holocaust: the Poles under German Occupation, 1939-1944, New York, Hippocrene, 2012.

    Lukas, R.C., The Forgotten Holocaust: the Poles under German Occupation, 1939-1944, New York, Hippocrene, 2012.

    Much of this book is about Poles and Jews as victims of Nazi policies of genocide. The author sets out to correct what he sees as tendentious and distorted versions of history that present the tragedy of the Jews as the Holocaust, and have made much of Polish anti-Semitism. He goes thoroughly into the evidence, but the tone is at times polemical, and we may expect the controversy to continue. The rest of the book, more than a mere chronicle of German atrocities, covers with a sure hand the main aspects of Poland’s wartime experience-resistance, the Home Army, the underground, collaborators, the role of the communists-and concludes with the Warsaw Uprising.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Kay, A.J. (et al.) (eds.), Nazi Policy on the Eastern Front, 1941: Total War, Genocide, and Radicalization, Rochester, NY, University of Rochester Press, 2012.

    Kay, A.J. (et al.) (eds.), Nazi Policy on the Eastern Front, 1941: Total War, Genocide, and Radicalization, Rochester, NY, University of Rochester Press, 2012.
    Nazi Germany’s invasion of the Soviet Union in June 1941 and events on the Eastern Front that same year were pivotal to the history of World War II. It was during this year that the radicalization of Nazi policy-through both an all-encompassing approach to warfare and the application of genocidal practices-became most obvious. Germany’s military aggression and overtly ideological conduct, culminating in genocide against Soviet Jewry and the decimation of the Soviet population through planned starvation and brutal antipartisan policies, distinguished Operation Barbarossa-the code name for the German invasion of the Soviet Union-from all previous military campaigns in modern European history. This collection of essays, written by young scholars of seven different nationalities, provides readers with the most current interpretations of Germany’s military, economic, racial, and diplomatic policies in 1941. In its breadth and depth and its thematic focus on total war, genocide, and radicalization, this volume fills a considerable gap in English-language literature on Germany’s war of annihilation against the Soviet Union and the radicalization of World War II during this critical year.
    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Chang, I., The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II, New York, NY, Basic Books, 2011.

    Chang, I., The Rape of Nanking: the Forgotten Holocaust of World War II, New York, NY, Basic Books, 2011.

    In December 1937, the Japanese army swept into the ancient city of Nanking. Within weeks, more than 300,000 Chinese civilians were systematically raped, tortured, and murdered—a death toll exceeding that of the atomic blasts of Hiroshima and Nagasaki combined. Using extensive interviews with survivors and newly discovered documents, Iris Chang has written what will surely be the definitive history of this horrifying episode. The Rape of Nanking tells the story from three perspectives: of the Japanese soldiers who performed it, of the Chinese civilians who endured it, and of a group of Europeans and Americans who refused to abandon the city and were able to create a safety zone that saved almost 300,000 Chinese. Among these was the Nazi John Rabe, an unlikely hero whom Chang calls the “Oskar Schindler of China” and who worked tirelessly to protect the innocent and publicize the horror. More than just narrating the details of an orgy of violence, The Rape of Nanking analyzes the militaristic culture that fostered in the Japanese soldiers a total disregard for human life. Finally, it tells the appalling story: about how the advent of the Cold War led to a concerted effort on the part of the West and even the Chinese to stifle open discussion of this atrocity. Indeed, Chang characterizes this conspiracy of silence, that persists to this day, as “a second rape”.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Kershaw, I., The End: the Defiance and Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1944-1945, New York, The Penguin Press, 2011.

    Kershaw, I., The End: the Defiance and Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1944-1945, New York, The Penguin Press, 2011.

     The last months of the Second World War were a nightmarish time to be alive. Unimaginable levels of violence destroyed entire cities. Millions died or were dispossessed. By all kinds of criteria it was the end: the end of the Third Reich and its terrible empire but also, increasingly, it seemed to be the end of European civilization itself. In his gripping, revelatory new book Ian Kershaw describes these final months, from the failed attempt to assassinate Hitler in July 1944 to the German surrender in May 1945. The major question that Kershaw attempts to answer is: what made Germany keep on fighting? In almost every major war there has come a point where defeat has loomed for one side and its rulers have cut a deal with the victors, if only in an attempt to save their own skins. In Hitler’s Germany, nothing of this kind happened: in the end the regime had to be stamped out town by town with a level of brutality almost without precedent. Both a highly original piece of research and a gripping narrative, “The End” makes vivid an era which still deeply scars Europe. It raises the most profound questions about the nature of the Second World War, about the Third Reich and about how ordinary people behave in extreme circumstances.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet
  • Süß, D., Tod aus der Luft: Kriegsgesellschaft und Luftkrieg in Deutschland und England, München, Siedler, 2011.

    Süß, D., Tod aus der Luft: Kriegsgesellschaft und Luftkrieg in Deutschland und England, München, Siedler, 2011.

    Der Luftkrieg gehört zu den zentralen Erfahrungen der Gewaltgeschichte im 20. Jahrhundert. Noch heute wird der Streit über Schuld und Verbrechen hoch emotional geführt. Das Buch von Dietmar Süß zeigt erstmals im Vergleich, welche Folgen der Bombenkrieg für Deutschland und England hatte und auf welche Weise Diktatur und Demokratie die Militarisierung der Bevölkerung betrieben.

    Mit dem Zweiten Weltkrieg radikalisierte sich der Luftkrieg zur massenhaften Zerstörung von Städten und Militäranlagen. Er verband technische Modernität mit staatlicher Disziplinierung. Sirenen bestimmten seit 1939 den Kriegsalltag der Bevölkerung und ihre Kriegsmoral galt beiden Nationen als gesellschaftlicher Kitt. Doch was war gemeint, wenn von »guter« oder »schlechter« Kriegsmoral, von »Gemeinschaft« und vom »Durchhalten« die Rede war?

    Dietmar Süß untersucht den Umgang mit dem »Tod aus der Luft« und geht der Frage nach, wie beide Nationen den Einsatz von Massentötungswaffen ethisch, religiös und politisch legitimierten. Welche Rolle spielten dabei die christlichen Kirchen, die Themen Vergeltung und »gerechter Krieg«? Das Buch zeigt, wie sehr solche Fragen auch nach 1945 immer wieder Wunden aufrissen und wie die Erinnerung an den Bombenkrieg noch bis in unsere Gegenwart hineinragt.

    View this title in our link resolver Plinklet

Database

Blogs

  • Cultural Property: Art Crimes, Disputes and the Passage of Time

    On the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the Dutch Restitutions Committee, an International Symposium titled ‘Fair and Just Solutions? Alternatives to Litigation in Nazi-looted Art Disputes, Status Quo And New Developments’ was held in the Academy Building of the Peace Palace on November 27, 2012.

    Read more
  • Dresden 1945 : an Allied War Crime?

    Since 1945, the bombing of Dresden is considered by many as a violation of international law and as a crime against humanity, even though positive rules of international humanitarian law were absent at the time. The Hague Conventions of 1899 and 1907, were among the first formal statements of the laws of war and war crimes in the nascent body of international law. However these conventions, adressing the codes of wartime conduct on land and at sea, were adopted before the rise of air power. Despite repeated diplomatic attempts (→ The Hague Rules of Air Warefare 1922/1923) to update international humanitarian law to include aerial warfare, it was not done before the outbreak of World War II. The absence of positive international humanitarian law does not mean that the laws of war did not cover aerial warfare, but there was no general agreement of how to interpret those laws.
    The aerial bombardment of Dresden does not only raise the question as to whether or not it was an Allied war crime, but it also makes a moral appeal to prevent total war against civilian populations. It’s memory is kept alive.

    Read more
  • German War Reparations (WW I) Financially Ended

    Nearly 92 years after the official end of World War I, Germany made its final reparations-related payment for the Great War on October 3, thereby ending the conflict financially. The German newspaper Die Welt discovered a last installment for the Londoner Schuldenabkommen of 69,9 million euro’s in the German budget. Not being a direct reparations settlement but rather the final sum owed on bonds that were issued between 1924 and 1930 and sold to foreign (mostly American) investors, but then never paid.

    Read more

See also

More Research guides on War, Peace and Security

PPL keywords

Comments are closed.